Tree Information

Common Name: trilobum red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 107 in.

Height: 117 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 238

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared National Champion in 2014. Became national co-champion in 2017 when an equally sized specimen was also found in Isle of Wight County. The tree appears very healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.80095, -76.72488

Directions: North side of RT. 636 (Old Suffolk Rd), west side of Ennis swamp. The tree is approximately 200 feet north of RT. 636 along a small stream draining into Ennis Swamp.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners