Tree Information

Common Name: waxmyrtle

Scientific Name: Morella cerifera (syn. Myrica cerifera)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 74

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Recognized in 2020 as the national champion. The tree has some decay in the trunk but otherwise appears reasonably healthy.

G. Williamson 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: False Cape Enterprises Inc.

GPS Coordinates: 36.75793, -75.96946

Directions: West bank of Ashville Bridge Creek across from the south end of Lake Tecumseh.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners