Tree Information

Common Name: willow oak

Scientific Name: Quercus phellos

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 331 in.

Height: 110 ft.

Crown: 112 ft.

Points: 459

Date Last Measured: 2023

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Dylan Kania, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments:
2023 Comments: Tree looks great; the owner removed a low horizontal branch.
2018 Comments: Recognized in 2018 as three-way national co-champion with trees in Chesapeake, VA and Northampton, VA.
2014 Comments: Tree appears very healthy and sound. One large lower limb is being girdled by rope. We suggested that it be removed. Circumference 318 in, height 114 ft, crown 108 ft, 459 points. Measured by Byron Carmean.

Top: G. Williamson 2014 Bottom: G. Williamson January 2023

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Mathews

State Map


Land Owner: Lee and Gayle Murphy

GPS Coordinates: 37.447047, -76.315371

Directions: At listed address in back yard behind deck.

Owner Address: 378 Lovers Lane

Mathews, VA 23109

Owner Phone: 804-815-4609


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners