Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: silverbell

Scientific Name: Halesia tetraptera var. tetraptera (syn. Halesia carolina often misapplied)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 138

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: John Noelle and Rod Simmons

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: trunk circumference measured at 18" above ground.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.81123, -77.06226

Directions: Street tree along sidewalk at 8 W. Maple Street, City of Alexandria, Virginia.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA 22314

Contact Phone: 703.746.4651


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Noelle and Rod Simmons


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners