Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: blackhaw

Scientific Name: Viburnum prunifolium

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 80 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 120

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Trunk was measured at 12" above ground, below split trunk. The tree appears healthy. Fruiting. A brace rod was installed, but doesn't close the split above 1'. Pending national champ.

G. Williamson November 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Charlotte

State Map


Land Owner: Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.03241, -78.89749

Directions: Patrick Henry National Memorial

Owner Address: 1250 Red Hill Rd

Brookneal, VA 24528-3302

Owner Phone: 434-376-2044


Contact Information

Contact Name: Hope Marstin

Contact Phone: 434-376-2044


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners