Tree Information

Common Name: evergreen bayberry

Scientific Name: Morella caroliniensis (syn. Myrica caroliniensis)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 6 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 24

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national champion in 2015 and recognized as national co-champion in 2019 with another specimen in Newport News. It appears healthy and sound. It is part of a large stand growing at this location.

G. Williamson January 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Newport News

State Map


Land Owner: The Mariners' Museum and Park

GPS Coordinates: 37.04585, -76.48298

Owner Email: www.marinersmuseum.org

Directions: The colony is approximately 200 feet north of oak tree overlook. Marker on the slope (west facing) above lake (Noland Trail).

Owner Address: 100 Museum Dr.

Newport News, VA 23606

Owner Phone: 757-596-2222


Contact Information

Contact Name: Dave Kennedy

Contact Email: dkennedy@marinersmuseum.org

Contact Info: Dave Kennedy is the Park Operations Manager for The Mariners’ Museum and Park.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners