Tree Information

Common Name: hophornbeam

Scientific Name: Ostrya virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 64 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 140

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national champion in 2019, although a larger Virginia tree was recently measured and may eventually dethrone this specimen. The tree appears healthy and sound. It grows on conservation land, so it should be protected.

G. Williamson 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: City of Chesapeake

GPS Coordinates: 36.59752, -76.22439

Directions: South side of St. Brides Road, along the drainage of the north branch of the Northwest River. Site is on the east side of the river near the junction with E/W Tributary.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners