Tree Information

Common Name: southern red oak

Scientific Name: Quercus falcata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 274 in.

Height: 140 ft.

Crown: 105 ft.

Points: 440

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary WIlliamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national co-champion in 2020 with a tree in Sussex county. There is a crack in the fork about 35 feet from the ground and could cause partial crown failure. Chris Price said he would get Bartlett Tree Company to cable it when they come out.

G. Williamson 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: James City

State Map


Land Owner: Carter's Grove Plantation

GPS Coordinates: 37.20985, -76.62075

Directions: On the grounds of Carter's Grove Plantation. 1.9 miles southeast of I-64, exit 243.


Owner Phone: 757-817-9879


Contact Information

Contact Name: Chris Price

Contact Phone: 757-817-9879


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners