Tree Information

Common Name: common persimmon

Scientific Name: Diospyros virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 152 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 68 ft.

Points: 254

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Willilamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree should be safe and cared for. Mrs. Habel will inform others at the next meeting of the homeowners association.

Gary Williamson 15-Mar

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Becky Habel, Constance Woods Homeowner Association

GPS Coordinates: 36.73556, -76.58906

Directions: From Main Street in downtown Suffolk, take Constance Road to the west approximately 1/4 mile to Constance Woods. Turn right (north) and the tree is in the commons area straight ahead as you enter the complex.


Owner Phone: 757-539-7028


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners