Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: jujube

Scientific Name: Ziziphus zizyphus (syn. Zizyphus jujuba)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 61 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 101

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Hypes and Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Tree is healthy and in good condition. It is in an orchard and not in danger of development or other disturbances. Pending national champion.

R. Hypes 15-May

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.27076, -76.69573

Owner Email: rhypes@cwf.org

Directions: Behind the Charlton House close to Francis Street.

Owner Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Owner Phone: 757-565-8721


Contact Information

Contact Name: Renee Hypes

Contact Email: rhypes@cwf.org

Contact Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Contact Phone: 757-565-8721


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jon Hypes, Charles Gardner, Renee Hypes


Additional Information

Our Partners