Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Devil's walking stick

Scientific Name: Aralia spinosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 22 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 62

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron and Jean Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Trunk measured at 4.5'. Tree appears healthy and structurally sound. National champ in 2017.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Rockbridge

State Map


Land Owner: Boxerwood Nature Center & Woodland Garden

GPS Coordinates: 37.77571, -79.46402

Directions: From parking area, follow path to right of nature center. A "grove" of Aralia are near the path, before the large oak that they describe as the "giant oak". The Aralia with the largest stem was measured.

Owner Address: 963 Ross Road

Lexington, VA 24450

Owner Phone: 540-463-2697


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron and Jean Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners