Tree Information

Common Name: American bladdernut

Scientific Name: Staphylea trifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 15 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 41

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Hilda & Charlie Wilson, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national champion in 2019. The tree appears very healthy and sound. It grows in a riparian buffer and should be in a safe location. Currently the all-time largest specimen of this species documented in Virginia.

G. Williamson June 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.77015, -78.42254

Directions: South Fork of Shenandoah River. From Luray, take Page Valley Road to the north to the #11 boat ramp. This is approximately one mile past outfitters on route. Tree is to the right of put-in between the river and parking lot.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Hilda & Charlie Wilson, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners