Tree Information

Common Name: trilobum red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 148 in.

Height: 78 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 242

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, John Bunch, Preston Cross

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared National Champion in 2017. The tree appears healthy and sound. It has two trunks above three feet and one trunk was storm damaged about 35 feet above ground level. It should be in a safe place.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.83243, -76.85808

Directions: Isle of Wight side of Blackwater River approximately 200 feet up river from confluence with Antioch Swamp.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, John Bunch, Preston Cross


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners