Tree Information

Common Name: silver maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 288 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 112 ft.

Points: 412

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Recognized as the national champion in 2019, and then national co-champion in 2020 with two other Virginia specimens, one in Bland county and the other in Bath county. It is the current all-time largest specimen documented for the species in the state.

R. Vickers 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Fairfax County Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 39.02961, -77.25438

Directions: The tree is on the north side of the Potomac Heritage Trail in Riverbend Park in Great Falls, VA. It is upriver from the visitor center and between the trail and the river tight on the river bank.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners