Tree Information

Common Name: pear hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus calpodendron

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 26 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 50

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national champion in 2015. The tree is growing in a high-quality forested natural area and is completely healthy. My guess is that this old specimen has been happily thriving at this site for many decades. Pre-1950s when most of Arlington County and the western half of the City of Alexandria were heavily forested, pastured, and rural, there were probably more of these around, with extant ones like this all probably surviving relics from that time. Pear hawthorn is a state-tracked S1 (critically imperiled) species. Hawthorn expert Ron Lance checked the identification. This information is also provided to State Botanist John Townsend with Virginia DCR, Division of Natural Heritage, as well as the Virginia Botanical Associates to add to the Digital Atlas of the Virginia Flora.

More Photos

R. Simmons August 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: Parkfairfax Community

GPS Coordinates: 38.83788, -77.0779

Owner Email: mmiller@parkfairfax.info

Directions: Parkfairfax Woods ("600 Woods") midslope along the gravelly, colluvial hillside along Gunston Road bordering a small groundwater seep.

Owner Address: 3360 Gunston Road

Alexandria, VA 22314

Owner Phone: 703-998-6315


Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: rod.simmons@alexandriava.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Other Nominators: City of Alexandria Arborist Office


Additional Information

Our Partners