Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: yellow birch

Scientific Name: Betula alleghaniensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 180 in.

Height: 82 ft.

Crown: 73 ft.

Points: 280

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound for one of its apparent age.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Mt. Lake Hotel /Conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 37.35951, -80.53223

Directions: From the hotel take Jungle Trail to Indian Trail Connector. The tree is approximately 60 feet to the right of the trail as you go down toward Indian Trail.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners