Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Atlantic white-cedar

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis thyoides

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 65 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 199

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: A very healthy, split-trunk cedar.

R. Vickers 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: St. John the Apostle Catholic Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.11893, -77.56081

Directions: The tree is on the south side of the parish house near a privet hedge.

Owner Address: 101 Oakcrest Manor NE

Leesburg, VA 20176


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners