Tree Information

Common Name: laurel oak

Scientific Name: Quercus laurifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 321 in.

Height: 77 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 418

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national co-champion in 2019 with another tree in Chesapeake. According to the owner, it was hit by lightning years ago and the center portion of the trunk decayed, leaving a large hollow. It was single trunked, but now appears separated in several places.

G. Williamson 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Phillip Williams

GPS Coordinates: 36.5985, -76.37502

Directions: From Deep Creek, take RT. 17 south to Ballahack Rd (L). The tree location is approximately .25 miles on the left side of Ballahack Rd in the left front lawn area.

Owner Address: 5120 Ballahack Road

Chesapeake, VA

Owner Phone: 757-544-8794


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners