Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: silverbell

Scientific Name: Halesia tetraptera var. tetraptera (syn. Halesia carolina often misapplied)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 86 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 143

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb and Brittney Chitwood

Date First Measured: 1978

Comments: Healthy, yes; Endangered, no. House was built in 1853. A much smaller tree is located nearby at Sabot Hill Farm, but no map is provided. Tree had an ID tag placed on it when last measured. Tag is nearly scarred over.

Landon Webb July 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Goochland

State Map


Land Owner: Louisa Preston

GPS Coordinates: 37.609, -77.738

Directions: Tree is located behind main house down brick road at Ben Dover Farm

Owner Address: 80 Ben Dover Lane

Manakin Sabot, VA 23103

Owner Phone: 804-784-5020


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Contact owner


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Leon App ; Samuel R. Barkley


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners