Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Virginia pine

Scientific Name: Pinus virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 108 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 203

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry. The tree appears healthy. The tree was discovered in a proposed timber harvest area and will be protected from the harvest activity to be retained on the landscape. Recognized as national co-champ but not state co-champ due to differences in rules.

L. Webb March 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. ARMY

GPS Coordinates: 38.15137, -77.25201

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A. P. Hill in Training Area 20B, South of Wilcox road, across from a dirt road. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: DPW, Fort A.P.Hill P.O. Box 1220

Bowling Green, VA 22427


Contact Information

Contact Name: Landon Webb

Contact Email: landon.r.webb.ctr@mail.mil

Bowling Green, VA


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Landon Webb


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners