Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: shingle oak

Scientific Name: Quercus imbricaria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 178 in.

Height: 88 ft.

Crown: 100 ft.

Points: 291

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and Rand Milam

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: A beautiful open-grown specimen. Excellent health and structural condition. Very raised root plate, so baseline for trunk measurement was taken 4.5' above level soil 12' from base of tree to the west. Nominated and measured during the 2016 Waynesboro Tree Workshop.

E. Wiseman September 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Waynesboro

State Map


Land Owner: City of Waynesboro Parks and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 38.06692, -78.90615

Owner Email: parksandrec@ci.waynesboro.va.us

Directions: Tree is located in Ridgeview Park, 100 yards north of the War Memorial Pool.


Owner Phone: 540-942-6735


Contact Information

Contact Name: Dwayne Jones

Contact Email: jonescd@ci.waynesboro.va.us

Contact Address: 413 Port Republic Road

Waynesboro, VA 22980

Contact Phone: 540-942-6735


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dwayne Jones

Other Nominators: Eric Wiseman, Rand Milam


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners