Tree Information

Common Name: bigleaf snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax grandifolius

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 8 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. The tree appears healthy and was in full bloom on the day of measurement.

Byron Carmean 2004 (l) and 2016 (r)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Anna Vann

GPS Coordinates: 36.73878, -76.29162

Directions: The tree is located in a woodlot at the corner of Dominion Boulevard and Bainbridge Boulevard. There is a small cleared area opposite Bainbridge with a gate. The tree is past the gate and to the left.

Owner Address: 1502 Powhatan Ct.

Norfolk, VA 23508


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Nominator


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John King, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners