Tree Information

Common Name: sourwood

Scientific Name: Oxydendrum arboreum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 130 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 216

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Doug Audley

Date First Measured: 1991

Comments: Declared national champion in 1998. In 2007 a main stem was found to have broken off and the main trunk was reported as hollow but crown appeared generally healthy. There was a stain running down the east side of the trunk, similar to wet wood on oak. 2018: The tree was once double-stemmed, but one of the stems broke out around 2007, leaving a large cavity. It is still standing and looks fairly healthy. The wood around the cavity is dry and hard, which may help it stay upright. The gaping cavity left by the broken stem extends along the trunk from near ground level to above standard height (4.5'). Taking the measurement there results in the measuring tape crossing the gap of the cavity.

Doug Audley July 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Amelia

State Map


Land Owner: James C. Rucker

GPS Coordinates: 37.44231, -77.90704

Directions: NE intersection of 616&652, 11301 Genito Rd, Amelia Court House, VA 23002

Owner Address: 4019 Cutshaw Ave.

Richmond, VA 23230


Contact Information

Contact Name: Doug Audley

Contact Email: doug.audley@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Info: Douglas E. Audley measured in 2011.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John M. Anderson

Other Nominators: Joseph O. Humphreys


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners