Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: witch-hazel

Scientific Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 34 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 75

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound; it should be in a safe area. National co-champ in 2017.

2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Russell

State Map


Land Owner: Clinch Mountain Wildlife Mgt. Area

GPS Coordinates: 36.93223, -081.82911

Directions: On the bank below Big Tumbling Creek Road and above Tumbling Creek channel. Visible from the road.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners