Tree Information

Common Name: Florida maple

Scientific Name: Acer floridanum (syn. Acer barbatum)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 133 in.

Height: 126 ft.

Crown: 72 ft.

Points: 277

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Declared National Champion in 2018. The tree appears healthy and sound. Another maple, now dead, is on the ground next to it that was of similar size. New state champion in 2017.

February 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Jamie Rawls

GPS Coordinates: 36.64842, -77.40417

Directions: Location is on an island along the Meherrin River, south side and south of Ivy Tract Road. This tree would be very difficult to find without a guide. Can contact nominator or owner for more information.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners