Tree Information

Common Name: tulip-poplar

Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 314 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 86 ft.

Points: 426

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Ben and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Tree had lost the terminus many years ago, perhaps to wind or lightning, causing the trunk to internally decay. There was a 5 ft. hollow in the trunk. Defects in the trunk led to failure during a storm in August 2021.

Story of tree's demise in Richmond Times-Dispatch: https://richmond.com/news/local/at-maymont-150-year-old-iconic-dooley-era-tree-falls-during-storm/article_ff03e57e-b199-5f5c-b031-a347e7bc732f.amp.html

Additional photos taken by Brian Kelley with Gathering Growth Foundation: https://www.gatheringgrowth.org/trees-of-significance/maymont-tulip

Top. Ben Blankenship. November. 2017. Bottom. Richmond Times-Dispatch. August 2021.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.535948, -77.475199

Directions: 1700 Hampton street, Richmond, VA 23220. Tree is near nature center and main entrance, out in an open field on mild slope.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners