Tree Information

Common Name: dwarf hackberry

Scientific Name: Celtis pumila (syn. Celtis tenuifolia)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 70 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 61 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell, Rod Simmons, and Matt Barker

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Declared national champion in 2017. Tree appears to be healthy and growing in safe location within a cemetery. A small amount of English Ivy was found on trunk and should be kept ivy-free in the future. Trunk forks just above chest height, but no adjustments were necessary. Trunk circumference was taken at 4.5' above ground. Quadrant photos of the trunk are in the digital records.

Greg Zell November 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.80057, -77.05481

Owner Email: matthew.barker@alexandriava.gov

Directions: Growing in Alexandria National Cemetery near the Gibbon Street entrance.

Owner Address: Department of Natural Resources, 2900-A Business Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA 22314

Owner Phone: 703-746-4654


Contact Information

Contact Name: Matt Barker

Contact Email: matthew.barker@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: Department of Natural Resources, 2900-A Business Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA 22314

Contact Phone: 703-746-4654

Contact Info: Matt is arborist with City of Alexandria.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell, Rod Simmons, and Matt Barker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners