Tree Information

Common Name: shagbark hickory

Scientific Name: Carya ovata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 152 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 302

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jean Carmean, Ed Andrews

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound. It produced a large crop of nuts this past season. The owner is aware of its significance and will protect the tree.

Byron Carmean February 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Ed Andrews

GPS Coordinates: 36.92270, -76.90379

Directions: Travel west on U.S. Route 460 through the community of Ivor and continue across drainage of Seacock Swamp. Turn north on Holloman Drive and continue to end. Tree is on the right behind the log home at edge of wooded area. Contact the owner before visiting the tree.

Owner Address: 7287 Holloman Drive

Ivor, VA 23866


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Contact the owner before visiting the tree.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jean Carmean, Ed Andrews


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners