Tree Information

Common Name: Amur maple

Scientific Name: Acer ginnala

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 69 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 100

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Javad Torabinejad

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree became a new state and national champion when discovered in 2019. One of the main leaders is decayed and hollowing. There were a large number of samaras present when measurements were being taken. Trunk circumference was measured at 1.5' above ground to adjust for low vertical branches.

Jason Sprouls 07/10/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Alisa Wilson

GPS Coordinates: 37.263690, -80.397436

Directions: The tree is located in the front yard of the owner's address and is clearly visible from the street.

Owner Address: 1103 Horseshoe Lane

Blacksburg, VA 24060


Contact Information

Contact Name: Alisa Wilson

Contact Email: alisawilson14@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Javad Torabinejad

Other Nominators: Jason Sprouls


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners