Tree Information

Common Name: cockspur hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus crus-galli

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 34 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 60

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Tom Weiboldt, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Tree appears healthy and sound. It should be safe from harm. Tree is multi-stemmed at ground line with several root suckers. Trunk circumference was calculated as composite functional circumference of 4 largest stems: 19", 20", 13", 14".

G. Williamson October 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Kentland Farm

GPS Coordinates: 37.19952, -80.58307

Directions: From main road into Kentland Farm, pass barns on right to stream crossing. Trees is to the right, approximately 125' along stream edge.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Tom Weiboldt, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners