Tree Information

Common Name: tree-of-Heaven

Scientific Name: Ailanthus altissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 182 in.

Height: 76 ft.

Crown: 62 ft.

Points: 274

Date Last Measured: 2023

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Dylan Kania

Date First Measured: 2023

Comments:
Composite trunk circumference used due to multiple stems. Stems measured at 4.5' above ground: 155", 96". Tree appears healthy and sound despite growing in a very cramped location.

D. Kania 07/16/2023

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.547146, -77.446091

Directions: Tree grows against the wall of a building between a sidewalk and behind a fence, near the intersection of W Broad and N Monroe.

Owner Address: 401 West Broad Street

Richmond, VA 23223


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Dylan Kania and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners