Tree Information

Common Name: rusty blackhaw

Scientific Name: Viburnum rufidulum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 68 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 38 ft.

Points: 106

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Charlie Knoeller

Date First Measured: 1986

Comments: Declared national co-champion in 2020 with a tree in Texas. It was originally nominated as Viburnum prunifolium in 1986. It was identified as V. rufidulum by Byron Carmean in 2009 and confirmed by John Townsend and Gary Fleming of the Virginia Natural Heritage program. Healthy for its age, but showing signs of decay. Trunk circumference measured 9" above ground line due to fork in trunk.

Top--1986 (R. Salzer). Bottom--2016 (C. Knoeller).

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Westmoreland

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.185758, -76.916092

Directions: Located on the grounds of the George Washington Birthplace National Monument. Tree is located about 40' from the east side of the memorial house next to the garden.

Owner Address: 1732 Popes Creek Road

Colonial Beach, VA 22443

Owner Phone: 804-224-1732


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charlie Knoeller

Contact Email: charlie.knoeller@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: P.O. Box 759

Tappahannock, VA 22560


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners