Tree Information

Common Name: northern catalpa

Scientific Name: Catalpa speciosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 241 in.

Height: 66 ft.

Crown: 78 ft.

Points: 327

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Matiuk

Date First Measured: 1991

Comments: Recognized as national champion in 2019, but a larger specimen has been found in the state recently that will eventually dethrone it. The tree lost a large limb when another tree fell several years ago. Other than that, the tree is healthy and not endangered.

Kellie Nicely

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Rockbridge

State Map


Land Owner: Nelsen Nicely

GPS Coordinates: 37.7673, -79.45628

Owner Email: none

Directions: 939 Thornhill Dr, Lexington, impossible to miss in front yard.

Owner Address: 939 Thomhill Drive

Lexington, VA 24450

Owner Phone: 540-463-2033


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners