Tree Information

Common Name: black cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina var. serotina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 224 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 76 ft.

Points: 338

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Mason Patterson

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: When measured in 2008 one of the main leaders was dead but otherwise the tree appeared to be reasonably healthy.

Top Photo: 2008. Bottom Photo: 1988.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Tazewell

State Map


Land Owner: Mr. & Mrs. Mike Hubbard

GPS Coordinates: 37.0885, -81.3148

Directions: The location of the tree is roughly described in the 1998 nomination as being located on the old Ira Boling farm off of state route 625. The hand-drawn map in the records may provide clues. The GPS coordinates are probably in the general vicinity of the tree, but not where the tree was ever located because historical aerial photos do not show a tree-lined fence at this location. Tree is/was probably in one of the nearby fence lines. Several of these nearby parcels are owned by people with last name Rhudy, which is the same as the original nominator, so might try contacting them. The current owners are not likely Mr and Mrs Mike Hubbard based on tax parcel GIS.

Owner Address: Steele's Lane, Tazewell

Contact Information

Contact Name: Mr. Bill Boling

Steele's Lane, Tazewell, VA

Contact Info: Mr. Bill Boling may now be deceased. Perhaps try to contact one of the Rhudy family members.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bill John Rhudy; Levi Rhudy


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners