Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: willow oak

Scientific Name: Quercus phellos

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 328 in.

Height: 105 ft.

Crown: 137 ft.

Points: 467

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: This tree has traded national champion status back and forth between one in Chesapeake. Both trees were measured in 2013, and this tree was found to be larger. Appears to be in excellent health. It is not endangered by building projects or highway changes. Located within walking distance to the historic Eastville Courthouse which is home of the oldest continuous court records in the nation.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Northampton

State Map


Land Owner: Ralph Dodd and Elizabeth Dodd

GPS Coordinates: 37.35269, -75.94227

Owner Email: ralphwdodd@esva.net

Directions: Traveling north on Rt. 13, turn west at Eastville stoplight. Seventh house on right.

Owner Address: 5325 Willow Oak Road

Eastville, VA 23347


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jack Wilkins

Contact Email: jackcowilkins@cox.net

Contact Address: 3117 Dolphin Road

Virginia Beach, VA 23451


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jack Wilkins


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners