Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: cucumbertree

Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 250 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 84 ft.

Points: 366

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 1989

Comments: This tree is beautiful, in excellent condition, and easily seen as one drives thru Hamilton.

Jeff Kirwan 06/24/11

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Matthew and Erin Wissler

GPS Coordinates: 39.13564, -77.66925

Directions: Just south of Business Rte. 7 on a private lot and on the west end of Hamilton.

Owner Address: 225 W Colonial Highway

Hamilton, VA 20158


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell

Contact Email: gregory.zell@verizon.net

Contact Info: Previously owned by Bill and Vicki Gallant.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard

Other Nominators: Carol Evans and Dana Malone


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners