Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 75 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 31 ft.

Points: 157

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Fleming, Karen Patterson, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: Tree appears healthy. It lost a portion of its top (probably Isabell) and lost a few points! Former National Champion/Co-Champion dethroned in 2013.

Gary P. Fleming, 2005 (l) Gary Williamson, 2016 (r)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.67667, -77.04665

Directions: Old-growth swamp forest formerly owned by International Paper. From the intersection of Rt. 58 and 58 Bypass at Courtland, VA, take Rt. 742 (Old Bridge Rd) south to the boat ramp. Tree is in swamp forest slightly up river of the ramp.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Fleming, Karen Patterson, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners