Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: swamp cottonwood

Scientific Name: Populus heterophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 132 in.

Height: 106 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 244

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Fleming, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: Tree appears healthy at present. Beaver damage is evident on other cottonwoods in the area.

Gary P. Fleming, DCR Natural Heritage 2005

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.679242, -77.04031

Directions: Located in the Cypress Bridge Swamp Natural Area Preserve along the Nottoway river. This property was acquired in 2009 by the Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation from International Paper and became part of the Virginia Natural Heritage Program due to the rare 37-acre virgin, old-growth forest at the core of the preserve. Access is only permissible through coordination with land steward Darren Loomis. http://www.dcr.virginia.gov/natural-heritage/natural-area-preserves/cypressbridge


Owner Phone: 757-925-2318


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Darren Loomis, Southeast Region Steward Department of Conservation and Recreation Division of Natural Heritage Suffolk, VA (757) 925-2318.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Fleming, Karen Patterson, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners