Tree Information

Common Name: tulip-poplar

Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 390 in.

Height: 100 ft.

Crown: 83 ft.

Points: 511

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl and Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: Declared national champion in 2013. The Chesapeake tree is old and hollow, but is continuing to add girth to trunk. The top is starting to show signs of dieback.

More Photos

Jordan Endahl 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Blanche Hughes

GPS Coordinates: 36.68914, -76.09377

Directions: Just inside the forest beyond a large agricultural field at 1013 Blackwater Rd., Chesapeake, VA 23322.

Owner Address: 1013 Blackwater Rd.

Chesapeake, Va 23322


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners