Tree Information

Common Name: black cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 230 in.

Height: 62 ft.

Crown: 86 ft.

Points: 314

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Down from 317 points in 2006 due to reduced height from storm damage. Trunk measured at 2' above ground to avoid trunk flair due to low branches.

Top: Google Street View (2019) Bottom: G. Wiliamson (2016)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.90479, -76.24264

Directions: Tree is located in the middle of Plantation (Oakwood) Cemetery at the corner of Sewells Point Road and Clements Avenue.

Owner Address: 6950 Sewells Point Road

Norfolk, VA 23513


Contact Information

Contact Name: Sandy Fewell

Contact Email: redicheck@cox.net

Contact Address: 3580 Norland Court

Norfolk, VA 23513

Contact Info: Sandy is a member of the Norfolk Tree Stewards.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners