Tree Information

Common Name: common sweetleaf

Scientific Name: Symplocos tinctoria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 46 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 102

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Declared national champion in 2013. The tree appears healthy. This tree grows in the same area that two previous national champs once stood. When remeasured in 2013, score was reduced from 111 points to 102 points due to corrected height measurement.

Gary Williamson 3/23/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Commonwealth of Virginia-Cavalier Wildlife Management Area

GPS Coordinates: 36.57048, -76.3281

Directions: Cavalier Tract east end of Smith Ridge, 30' east of Number Two Ditch in wooded area across from Sand Pit.

Owner Address: 3853 Ballahack Rd

Chesapeake, VA 23322


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners