Tree Information

Common Name: weeping willow

Scientific Name: Salix babylonica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 293 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 93 ft.

Points: 411

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Matiuk, John Blankenship

Date First Measured: 1976

Comments: Declared national champion in 2007. Overall healthy; one trunk has significant heart rot. Barbed wire in crotch is being grown over. It was first nominated by Louise Hoge in 1976. Circumference measured at 3'8" above ground.

Top: Google Street View, Oct 2008 Bottom: J. Matiuk, Nov 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Tazewell

State Map


Land Owner: unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.073087, -81.358704

Directions: Behind a small house on Rt. 727, approx. 0.1 mile from intersection with Rt. 667.The tree is within sight of the champion shagbark hickory.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Blankenship

Contact Email: jblanken@vt.edu

Contact Address: P.O. Box 229

Tazewell, VA 24651

Contact Phone: 276-988-0405


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Louise Hoge


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners