Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: live oak

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 288 in.

Height: 58 ft.

Crown: 88 ft.

Points: 368

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Carol King, Laura Marlowe, Rand Milam, Aaron Firth

Date First Measured: 1975

Comments: This is the Algernourne Oak, named for the fort that later became known as Fort Monroe. The first fort (Algernourne) was built in 1609 as a wooden stockade, which burned down and was replaced in various forms three times. The existing fort dates from 1819. In 1977 VPI&SU (Virginia Tech) cored surrounding trees and estimated this tree to be 437 years old, having germinated from an acorn around 1540. Trunk circumference measured at 22" above ground due to forked trunk.

Carol King January 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hampton

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 37.004154, -76.306055

Owner Email: aaron_firth@nps.gov

Directions: Off I-64, take exit 268 (the last before entering the Hampton Roads Bridge Tunnel eastbound), left onto S. Mallory St, right on E. Mellon St. Continue approx. .6 miles until you cross over small bridge and causeway onto Fort Monroe. Proceed into moated fort, then to SE corner of the parade ground, in front of 163 Bernard Rd.

Owner Address: 41 Bernard Rd (Bldg #17, Lee's Quarters)

Fort Monroe, VA 23651-1001

Owner Phone: 757-722-3678


Contact Information

Contact Name: Aaron Firth

Contact Email: aaron_firth@nps.gov

Contact Address: 41 Bernard Rd (Bldg #17, Lee's Quarters)

Fort Monroe, VA 23651-1001

Contact Phone: 757-722-3678


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Becky Holland and Debbie Blanton


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners