Tree Information

Common Name: sawtooth oak

Scientific Name: Quercus acutissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 176 in.

Height: 51 ft.

Crown: 90 ft.

Points: 250

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Vincent Verweij

Comments: An old age, very healthy tree growing within the grounds of Arlington National Cemetery. No known historicial significance to this historically planted specimen. Very attractive form with thick trunk and broad crown. No known threats to tree at this location. Well cared for by professional arborist staff at Arlington National Cemetery. CBH measurement was taken at 6" above ground due to low natural lateral branching of specimen.

Top photos: September 2017 Bottom photo: Google Street view October 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Arlington National Cemetary

GPS Coordinates: 38.878504, -77.068353

Owner Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Directions: Tree is located within the grounds of Arlington National Cemetery. Enter the cemetery from Memorial Bridge entrance. Vehicle access is restricted without permission.

Owner Address: Arlington National Cemetery, Bldg. 123 - Office #218

Arlington, VA 22211-5003

Owner Phone: 703-695-3588


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stephen Van Hoven

Contact Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners