Tree Information

Common Name: boxelder

Scientific Name: Acer negundo

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 265 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 307

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Declared National Champion in 2014. This is an amazing tree. It is a classic old age tree in decline, but stubbornly hanging on to life. It is mostly hollow with new adventitious growth coming up in the middle and along remaining central leaders. It has lost some height and crown spread in recent years due to wind damage. This tree may die next year, or live on for another twenty. It is growing in the center of a courtyard garden of an historic Inn. A tree worth visiting. The new Innkeepers seem proud to have it on their property. Details from Essex Inn website: https://www.essexinnva.com/about-us. The Essex Inn was built in 1851 by Dr. Lawrence Roane and is an imposing Greek-Revival style structure of white stucco over brick atop a high English basement. The home has a rich history. It is rumored that during the Civil War, when Union forces were firing on Tappahannock from the Rappahannock River, a young man climbed one of the chimneys and fastened a white bedsheet to signal neutrality, saving the home from the bombardment.

Greg Zell August 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Essex

State Map


Land Owner: Essex Inn LLC / Owners are Jeremy and Ric Gassen

GPS Coordinates: 37.92823, -76.85858

Owner Email: info@essexinnva.com

Directions: 203 Duke Street, PO Box 2038 Tappahannock, Virginia 22560. Located on the grounds of the Essex Inn, which is just a few blocks from the Rappahannock River and US Route 360 crossing the river.

Owner Address: 203 Duke Street, PO Box 2038

Tappahannock, VA 22560

Owner Phone: 804-443-9900


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell

Contact Email: gregory.zell@verizon.net

Contact Info: Greg Zell measured in 2006. Old contact information: Warren Coburn, warren.coburn@dof.virginia.gov, Department of Forestry, PO Box 759, Tappahannock, VA 22560.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Warren Coburn


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners