Tree Information

Common Name: willow oak

Scientific Name: Quercus phellos

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 308 in.

Height: 115 ft.

Crown: 125 ft.

Points: 454

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl & Byron Carmean

Comments: This tree was originally nominated in 1986 and is growing rapidly! It has traded national champion status back and forth with one in Northampton County. Both trees were measured in 2013 and this tree was found to be slightly smaller.

More Photos

Jordan Endahl 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Scott Buxton

GPS Coordinates: 36.57846, -76.18627

Directions: 516 Gallbush Rd. Chesapeake, VA 23322



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

3616 Labrador Ln., Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners