Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: eastern baccharis

Scientific Name: Baccharis halimifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 61

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: This tree was declared a national champion in 2008. Former National Champion/Co-Champion dethroned in 2013. Reclaimed national champion in 2017.

Gary Williamson 7/18/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Chesapeake

GPS Coordinates: 36.79998, -76.26255

Directions: W side of Atlantic Ave. just slightly N of intersection with Broad St. Next to tall chain-linked fence, 100 yards S of intersection with Narrow St.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln., Suffolk, VA 23434

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners