Tree Information

Common Name: black walnut

Scientific Name: Juglans nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 246 in.

Height: 104 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 364

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Charlie Knoeller

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2019.

2017 update: Tree has lost a large lower limb since last measured in 2007. Also displays large wound in lower bole on back (facing away from house) of tree.

Currently the all-time largest specimen of this species documented in the state.

C. Knoeller 7/19/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Westmoreland

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Brown

GPS Coordinates: 38.086851, -76.705689

Directions: Tree is located in back yard next to woods. House is on north side of Cople Hwy (Rt.202). Virginia Brown's Spring Grove Farm 5215 Cople Hwy., Montross, VA, 22520.

Owner Address: 5215 Cople Hwy., P.O. Box 47

Montross, VA 22520

Owner Phone: 804-472-2869


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charlie Knoeller

Contact Email: charlie.knoeller@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: VA Department of Forestry, PO Box 759

Tappahannock, VA 22560

Contact Phone: 804-443-2211

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Charlie Knoeller & Paul White at 362 points


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virginia Brown


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners