Tree Information

Common Name: winterberry holly

Scientific Name: Ilex verticillata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 17 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 19 ft.

Points: 39

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Jeff and Judy Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: 2018 update: Although technically not dead, this specimen has been pruned heavily in recent years such that the trunk configuration no longer allows an appropriate qualifying measurement to be taken. Winterberry holly is a root suckering shrub that tends to persist in clump form with numerous stems. In years past, the trunk circumference of this specimen was measured by wrapping a measuring tape around the cluster of stems at ground level. This is no longer viewed as an appropriate measurement technique. A visit to this specimen in November 2017 by Jon Rockett found that several of the stems had been removed at ground level and the growth habit does not permit an appropriate measure of a single fused stem near ground line and there is no single stem measuring larger than 9.5" circumference. The judgment has been made that this specimen no longer meets the eligibility requirements of the big tree program based on its growth habit. Previous information: This tree was declared a national champion in 2008.

More Photos

Michelle Dowling 8/4/2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: The Montpelier Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 38.21696, -78.16902

Directions: Enter the formal garden at the back gate (southern end of garden), the tree is just to the right.

Owner Address: 11350 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957


Contact Information

Contact Name: Sandra Mudrinich, Horticulturist

Contact Email: smudrinich@montpelier.org

Contact Address: The Montpelier Foundation

Contact Phone: 540-661-3510


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jess Riddle


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners