Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: pecan

Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 293 in.

Height: 97 ft.

Crown: 106 ft.

Points: 417

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Mark Formella

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is in a farm yard and was heavily topped in the early 1970's. The owner claims the crew measured the tree at 168 feet tall before topping. The tree is healthy and has recovered well. It was nominated to American Forests in 2009. 2017: Tree is very well cared for by the owner. The tree had 57 feet cut off of the top in 1967. It has been in the owner's family for many generations and is well loved. The tree is measured at 4.5 feet standard off of the gravel path to the right side. This gives a more accurate base of the trunk then directly in front. The crown extended over the barn about 5 feet.

6/10/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: E. C. Goodrich, III

GPS Coordinates: 37.038643, -76.7262

Directions: From the intersection of Moonlight Road and Burwells Bay Road; 1/4 mile north on Moonlight. The tree is behind the residence at 7364 Moonlight Rd, Smithfield, VA.

Owner Address: 7364 Moonlight Road

Smithfield, VA 23430

Owner Phone: 757-356-0191


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Larry Willis with the Departemnt of Forestry (DOF) can answer questions about this tree. The nominator, Abraham Bear, left the VA DOF shortly after nominating the tree. Abraham Bear last measured in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Abraham Bear


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners